Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Park Cliffe, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information (or ‘data’) in accordance with the Data Protection Action 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Statement, inclusive of our Terms and Conditions, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.  We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Who are we?

Park Cliffe Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 2482285 is a Camping and Caravan Site whose registered office is at Birks Road, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 3PG.

Information that we collect from you

When you use our website or contact us directly by telephone or email, you may submit information to us through our booking or enquiry processes (online or directly), requesting a brochure or other information or by subscribing to our e-newsletter.

We may also collect information about you from messages you post to our social media; twitter, Facebook, google plus, Instagram or emails or letters you send to us.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

If you make an online booking with us your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How do we use your information?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • For internal record keeping and to manage your booking and services;
  • To ensure we meet our contractual and legal obligations;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • For insurance purposes or repair purposes in relation to your own property with us;
  • To improve our products and services or for market research purposes;
  • To send you information you request from us or other information about our services or special offers which we think you may find interesting;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services;
  • To inform you of service and price changes;
  • If you have entered a competition, promotion or survey.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: admin@parkcliffe.co.uk or telephone on 015395 31344.  Alternatively, you can unsubscribe via our e-newsletter.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal information for the duration of the period you are a customer of Park Cliffe and we will retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

We may keep your information for up to 7 years after your last transaction with us due to our legal and accountancy obligations.  We only retain names and email addresses for future marketing purposes for 2 years, unless you have directly subscribed to our e-newsletter via our website.   You may unsubscribe at any time.

Who has access to your information?

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data.

We work with GDPR compliant marketing partners who process your data under our instructions to manage our enewsletter and website communications.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We may use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our customers are located.  This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).  (For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.)  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.  

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.  No fee is usually required to access your personal information but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, in these circumstances, we may refuse to comply with your request.

Update of personal information

If you wish to update personal information submitted to us, please contact us. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal information please contact us.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal information we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal information, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your personal information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, or you wish to make any changes to your own information please contact our data protection officer at privacyofficer@parkcliffe.co.uk or by writing to Park Cliffe Ltd, Birks Road, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 3PG. Alternatively, you can telephone 015395 31344.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to privacyofficer@parkcliffe.co.uk

 

 

Cookies

We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual and is only collected to help us to improve the site and deliver a better and more personalised service.  Our Cookie Policy has more information.

 Cookie Policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They aid us in improving the Site and enable deliver a better and more personalised experience.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize / optimise the Site according to preferences;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the Site.

The main cookies that we use provide us with valuable data about our website. These are from Google Analytics and are completely anonymous, telling us information such as how many people have visited our website and which pages are the most popular. This allows us to ensure that our website is doing its job in the best way and make improvements to help you use the site. This is very useful information for us, but if you would like to opt out, you can do so at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may, at times, link to other websites such as our partners and associates. We’re quite sure that they use the same kind of cookies but as these sites are not controlled by us, we cannot guarantee the cookies that they are using and suggest that you read their privacy policies to be absolutely clear.

We hope that you are comfortable with this, but if you are unhappy with cookies being used, the best approach is to turn it off in your browser settings so that they are not used on any website. To do this, you can go to your privacy settings in either Tools or Options depending on your browser.